Here are the winners of the 40th annual EVVY Awards

The+40th+annual+EVVY+Awards+are+set+to+take+place+virtually+this+Friday+at+7+p.m.+EST.

Photo: Courtesy of Beacon Archives

The 40th annual EVVY Awards are set to take place virtually this Friday at 7 p.m. EST.

By Mariyam Quaisar, Living Arts Editor

Emerson’s 40th annual EVVY Awards are finally here. The ceremony will stream live on YouTube, starting at 7 p.m. EST, hosted by Anania Williams and Cedrick Ekra. 

The EVVYs consists of over 300 students collaborating to create the largest student-run, multi-camera, live award show in the nation, judged by industry professionals to highlight the creative work of Emersonians. Stay tuned tonight for a complete list of winners in the categories of Advertising and Communication, Television, Audio and Post Production, Journalism, Writing, Performance, and Film. 

This story will be updated throughout the night as winners are announced.

Updated 7:31 p.m. EST

The show opened with a musical performance from Williams and Ekra, singing about the realities of hosting an award show during a pandemic, the strength Emerson has demonstrated throughout the past year, and even paid a quick tribute to President Pelton. Before diving into trophies, the hosts reminisced over the past 40 EVVY years with clips of past productions and interviews with past collaborators. 

Get This Week's News

All the big stories delivered to your inbox every Thursday morning 

Advertising, Communications, and Marketing awards

OUTSTANDING PUBLIC RELATIONS CAMPAIGN

National Broadcasting Society Social Media Marketing Campaign Fall 2020 – Hannah Cremins

WINNER: One Strike You’re Out: A Drunk Driving Prevention Campaign for the Worcester Red Sox – Matt Fronduto, Anthony Ortega, Joe Colucci, Rebecca Rippon

Save Our Doughmocracy: A Voter Registration & Ice Cream Social Event – Matt Fronduto, Anthony Ortega, Joe Colucci, Rebecca Rippon

Zeta Phi Eta 2021 Spring Recruitment – Molly Reeves, Em Whiteside, Christina Sugimoto, Omar Mardini

OUTSTANDING PRINT ADVERTISEMENT

Emerson Revisited: Digital Content Producing Panel – Annabelle Gustat-Karzen

Postmates Caters To Kosher – Ann Grace, Gabrielle Jonikas, Caroline Morrow

WINNER: Zeta Phi Eta Spring 2021 Recruitment – Emma Whiteside

OUTSTANDING PROMOTIONAL VIDEO

Does My Head Look Big In This? “Tea Party” – Hanna El-Mohandess

WINNER: HIVE Diversity Brand Launch Video – Justin Schmalholz

The Adventures Of San Pellegrino – Taelon Ratliff

Vellicatus – William Schwartz

OUTSTANDING INTEGRATED MARKETING CAMPAIGN

WINNER: Camp Kappa- Kappa Gamma Chi Spring 2021 Recruitment Campaign – Reagan Allen

COVID-19 PSA IMC – Hannah Flaherty, Eitan Miller, Danna Kahn

One Strike You’re Out: A Drunk Driving Prevention Campaign for the Worcester Red Sox – Matt Fronduto, Anthony Ortega, Joe Colucci, Rebecca Rippon

Save Our Doughmocracy: A Voter Registration & Ice Cream Social Event -Matt Fronduto, Anthony Ortega, Joe Colucci, Rebecca Rippon

OUTSTANDING SOCIAL ADVOCACY CAMPAIGN

WINNER: Beneath the Surface, Ep. 1, Is this Emerson? – Gabriella Leonel, Fay Ishac, Jessica Nazian

In Between (Official Music Video) – Ben Reingold

One Strike You’re Out: A Drunk Driving Prevention Campaign for the Worcester Red Sox – Matt Fronduto, Anthony Ortega, Joe Colucci, Rebecca Rippon

Save Our Doughmocracy: A Voter Registration & Ice Cream Social Event -Matt Fronduto, Anthony Ortega, Joe Colucci, Rebecca Rippon

Updated 7:57 p.m. EST

Television awards

OUTSTANDING VARIETY TELEVISION

Closing Time with Drew Fawcett Ep. 2 – Hannah Cremins, Eric Mauri, Aileen O’Brien

Closing Time with Drew Fawcett Ep. 3 – Hannah Cremins, Eric Mauri, Aileen O’Brien

WINNER: Closing Time with Greta Kip Ep. 3 – Hannah Cremins, Eric Mauri, Aileen O’Brien

Reel Reactions – The Haunting of Bly Manor – Alexandra Thompson, Derin Yilmaz

OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN FOR STUDIO TELEVISION

“Fandom 101: Episode 1” – Zach Swasta

Musician’s Wanted ~Ademir – Amanda Ryan, Grace Tuchman

WINNER: Musician’s Wanted ~ Noelle Rene – Mikayla Pinto, Josey Finn

OUTSTANDING NARRATIVE TELEVISION

I Still Haven’t Found What I’m Looking For – Trey Glickman, Grace Goodell

WINNER: Mr. President – Meghan Montminy, Angelo Cagnina, Seamus Butcher

Pinewood Gardens – Mitch McGonegal, Tatum Miller, Brendan Walker

Rabbits Under the Shed – Mia Stegner

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION DESIGN FOR STUDIO TELEVISION

Closing Time Production Design – Victoria Interiano

Musicians Wanted – Geneva Klein

WINNER: Musicians Wanted with Lea Neu – Victoria Interiano, Allisa Hill

The Odd Job – Molly Reeves

OUTSTANDING TELEVISION NEWS PROGRAM

WINNER: EIV Evening News / November 8, 2020 — Ella Ward, Danella Salazar, Izzy Sami

Good Morning Emerson / November – Danielle Fineza, Lily Sexton, Riley Walberg

Good Morning Emerson / October – Danielle Fineza, Lily Sexton, Riley Walberg

WEBN-TV Boston LIVE 2020 Election Special – Sophia Giordano, Sarah Ashmore

OUTSTANDING MUSIC VIDEO

Show Me Love: Emerson Urban Dance Theatre – Kendall Bosio, Hannah Baynes, Maya McClain

Thoughts So Loud – Olivia Rajabiun

Wifey – Nicole Batista

WINNER: Working Out – Benjamin Cantle, Jacob Panzer, Surya Sundararajan, Matthew Walting

Following these awards, graduate Naomi Jones performed her enlightening, narrative poetry to show gratitude for Emerson and all the college has taught her, given to her, and shown her. Jones awaits her bright future to come, thanking Emerson for giving her a strong foundation to build on. 

Audio and Post-Production awards

OUTSTANDING MULTI-TRACK RECORDING

Citizen Cope & Santana ~ Sideways Cover – John Raffaele III

L.A. Boys! – Stanley Sterdlow, Billy Brodeur

WINNER: Lovesick – Ademir Monteiro, John Talbot

Nothing Left in Me – John Raffaele III

OUTSTANDING VISUAL EFFECTS

Brandon Richards ~ Do Ya Know – Aldus Puyat

Final Girl – Caleb Thompson

WINNER: Harvest Moon – Linus Schill

Man in the Box – Rachel Gallarello

OUTSTANDING MOTION GRAPHICS

Bahala Ka End Credits – Aries Fung

“I Still Haven’t Found What I’m Looking For” Intro – Trey Glickman

Scribbles – Music Video – Mia Stegner

WINNER: The Coronavirus is Unbanning Plastic Bags, Unnecessarily – Jack Palermo

OUTSTANDING EDITING FOR NARRATIVE

Passage – Jamie Decesare

Running With The Wild – Birk Gran

WINNER: The Chew Toy – Ryan Porter

The Basement – Max Murphy

OUTSTANDING EDITING FOR NONFICTION

All Black Lives Matter – Nicolle Batista

WINNER: FN$ ~ BACON – Matt Zavist

The Coronavirus is Unbanning Plastic Bags, Unnecessarily – Jack Palermo

These Days – Alyssa Lara

A special award, the Student Award of Distinction, was given to Sisel Gelman Montero, followed by heartwarming words from professors, scholars and her father, and a thank you speech from Montero.

Updated 8:10 p.m. EST

Journalism awards

OUTSTANDING OPINION EDITORIAL ARTICLE

WINNER: “Biden’s Win is Defined by His Personal Losses” – Dana Gerber

“Music in Video Games: How Soundtracks Create an Immersive Experience” – Tierney Boyle, Brianna Jackman

“My Birthday Present This Year? Stories.” – Dana Gerber

“The Divider-in-Chief: The Social Division and Emotional Trauma Fostered by Trump’s America” – Kathryn Redefer, Shawna Konieczny

OUTSTANDING PHOTO SERIES

WINNER: Roller Skating: Black Culture, White Trend – Kayla Buck, Darius Bomah, Jacob Ireland, Sam Wachs

Here Comes The Bride – Justin Schmalholz

Peace. Love. Boston. ~ The Biden Celebration – Justin Schmalholz

The Void – Justin Schmalholz

OUTSTANDING BLOG

Five Scent Sound Blog – Danielle Ducharme, Kristen Cawog, Nick Gemma, Jack Barnes

mSports Magazine – Kayla Buck, Emily Cardona, Lara Hill, Ethan McDowell

WINNER: Self-Publishing Blog – Emily Curtis

The Berkeley Beacon: Decision 2020 Coverage – Diti Kohli, Domenic Conte, Tomás González, Andrew Brinker, Jocelyn Yang, Ann Matica, Dana Gerber, Charlie McKenna, Dylan Rossiter, Jacob Seitz

OUTSTANDING REVIEW

WINNER: ‘Nomadland’ Review: Capturing The Beauty of Ordinary Life – Josh Carone

Jason Ebbs Brings the Party with New Album “The Deep End” – Zack Greenstein

Wonderfully Hideous: Visions of Bodies Being Burned – Zack Greenstein

OUTSTANDING PODCAST

WINNER: The 172 Review – Maximo Aguilar Lawlor, Tomas Gonzalez, Sophia Boyce, C. Fox Ditelberg, Drew Ascione, Diti Kohli

A Lion Speaks Tonight – Maximo Aguilar Lawlor, Danielle Shojai, Jack Loney, Katie Redefer

Raised on the Internet episode 3: Omegle and Stumbling Upon Explicit Content – Kia McKane

OUTSTANDING SPORTS ARTICLE

“That’s a Wrap: NFL Finishes Pandemic Regular Season” – Sam DeCoste

“The Caveats to Tanking in the NFL” – Sam DeCoste

“The NFL vs COVID-19: Everything You Need to Know About the 2020 Season” – Sam DeCoste

WINNER: “The TB12 Way of Life” – Sam DeCoste

OUTSTANDING PRINT PUBLICATION

The Berkeley Beacon: Biden Wins Special Edition – Diti Kohli, Domenic Conte, Tomás González, Andrew Brinker, Jocelyn Yang, Ann Matica, Dana Gerber, Charlie McKenna, Dylan Rossiter, Jacob Seitz

The Berkeley Beacon: Election Edition – Diti Kohli, Domenic Conte, Tomás González, Andrew Brinker, Jocelyn Yang, Ann Matica, Dana Gerber, Charlie McKenna, Dylan Rossiter, Jacob Seitz

WINNER: The Berkeley Beacon: Baring It All – Domenic Conte, Ann Matica, Dana Gerber, Katie Redefer, Dylan Rossiter, Charlie McKenna, Sabine Waldeck, Lucia Thorne, Madison Goldberg, Maximo Aguilar Lawlor

The Intersectionalist Volume 1 Issue 3: Black History Month Edition – Eryn McCallum, Melanie Curry, Emily Cardona, Shruti Rajkumar, Ziqi Wang, Christine Park, Jordan Owens, Alexa Maddi, Sydney Taylor, Adelaide Taylor

Following these awards, the EVVYs held a moment-of-silence for those the Emerson community has lost over the past year. 

Updated 8:37 p.m. EST

Writing awards

OUTSTANDING FICTION PROSE

A Hold on the Wheel – Sisel Gelman

WINNER: All’s Fair in Love and War – Kyle Eber

Black Gold – Isaiah Anthony

Sun Day – Olivia Cama

OUTSTANDING NONFICTION PROSE

Commodified Creativity: The Liberal Arts School And The Market – Sam Goodman

WINNER: Marilyn – Sam Goodman

The Spirit of She – Sam Goodman

Virginity/Immortality – Sophia Kriegel

OUTSTANDING POETRY

WINNER: Hue – Alexis Maxwell

Life After Death – Sisel Gelman

No Matter How Grown Up I Get: Excerpts from Twenty (Mini-Chapbook) – Clara Livingston

Queer Dream Triptych, The Boy From Texas – Matt McKinzie

OUTSTANDING WRITING FOR TELEVISION

WINNER: Gig Economy: The Cuckold – Jack Danca

Mystic ~ “Pilot” – Kelly Sou

Rabbits Under the Shed – Mia Stegner

Swashbucklers S1E1: “Floating Your Resume” – Evan Philips

OUTSTANDING WRITTEN COMEDY SKETCH

A Very Dirty Yet Very Clean Sketch – Kerri Stephenson

New Shoes – Kat Mondor

WINNER: New Year, Same Job – Rocco Polanco

Trash or Recycling? – Stanley Swerdlow

OUTSTANDING WRITING FOR FILM

Forget Me Not, Rose – Isabella Kochakian

WINNER: Glenn Vs. The Filthiest Woman Alive – Finn Wagstaff

Man in The Box – Rachel Gallarello

My Friend Gertie – Gabriel Shapera

OUTSTANDING WRITING FOR STAGE

Hollow House – Tom Garback

Le Mat – Jillian Petroski

Repeat After Me – Mary Egan

WINNER: The Trial of Errors – Mckennen Campbell

Following these awards, Lea Neu performed an electric remix to her original song, “Cobwebs.” 

Another special award, the Alumni Award of Distinction, went to Sunita Mani for her success and performances in several films and television series, such as “Mr. Robot” and “GLOW.”

Updated 9:04 p.m. EST

Performance awards

OUTSTANDING TV REPORTER

Adelaide Willert

Angel Salcedo

WINNER: Ryan Ribeiro

Sam DeCoste

OUTSTANDING LEAD PERFORMER FOR SCREEN

Cayleigh Pine in Final Girl

WINNER: Duncan Novak in Man in The Box

Fernando Pelaez Rovalo in Condoms for Dummies

Hanna El-Mohandess in Does My Head Look Big In This?

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING PERFORMER FOR SCREEN

Aldus Puyat in The Graduation Party

Cayleigh Pine in Hex

Lauren Dodds in The Graduation Party

WINNER: Omar Ahmed in Does My Head Look Big In This?

OUTSTANDING RADIO PERSONALITY

Carter White

Danna Kahn

WINNER: Sam DeCoste

Wesley Days

OUTSTANDING TELEVISION PERSONALITY

Adelaide Willert

WINNER: Drew Fawcett

Evan Philips

Ronald Marshalsea

OUTSTANDING COMEDY SKETCH PERFORMANCE

Fight Ta Da Death – Erin Harrington

Goodnight Zoomer – Nina Maria Khosla, Elyza Guzman, Anna Dannecker, Hawa Kamara

Is This Avocado Ripe? – Nina Maria Khosla

WINNER: Zoom Movie by The Girlie Project – Macy Martinez, Tori Eriavez, Dom Letterii, Isa Moon Alexander, Isabella Bertram, Kali Melone, Alice Dettmer

OUTSTANDING STAND UP COMEDIAN

WINNER: Baby It’s Cold Outside – Max Charbonneau

Marcus Tullius Cicero Opening Set – Evan Phillips

Smokers & Gay Doctors – Jeremy Wenick

Tourettes Camp – Mary Spadaro

Before presenting the awards for the final category, Tom Teahouse ‘22 performed his single, “SUNCHILD On The Gameboy.”

Film awards

OUTSTANDING DOCUMENTARY

Girls Who Skate – Isabella Espejo

Més que Fútbol – Sam DeCoste

Songbird: The Black Swan Story – Eric Mauri, Omar Ahmed

WINNER: The Coronavirus is Unbanning Plastic Bags, Unnecessarily – Jack Palermo

OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY

Granny Panties – Nicole Rinaldi

Sweaters – Nicolle Batista, Maximiano Batista

WINNER: The Devil’s Melody – Eitan Miller

The Outside of an Inside World – Fernando Pelaez Rovalo

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION DESIGN FOR NARRATIVE

WINNER: Harvest Moon – Valerie Stebbins

My Friend Gertie – Annabelle Gustat-Karzen

Passage – Liz Bradford

OUTSTANDING SINGLE-CAMERA DIRECTION

A Bad Choice – Chris Vickers-Rynecki

Final Girl  – Caleb Thompson, Philip Leary

Hue – Tayla Dixon

WINNER: Running With The Wild – Birk Gran

OUTSTANDING SHORT FILM

Blue Bubble Butterflies – Meghan Montminy

Giddy Up Kid – Nicole Batista

WINNER: Heather & Harper – Cayleigh Pine, Ben Cerauli

The Trip Home – Caden Rodems-Boyd

OUTSTANDING ANIMATED PROGRAM

Playground – Max Goldberg

Shower Thoughts – Samantha Kulin

WINNER: The Edge of the World – Helene Graham

Welcome to the Dreamscape – Cole Magnacca, Jordan Kushnick, Johnjack Simpson

OUTSTANDING CINEMATIC ACHIEVEMENT

Blue Bubble Butterflies – Megan Montminy

Final Girl –Mallory Shofi, Philip Leary, Julia Kerr, Caleb Thompson

WINNER: The Trip Home – Caden Rodems-Boyd

And that’s a wrap to the 40th annual EVVY Awards. Congratulations to all the winners and nominees, and good luck with all their future endeavors.

Show your support for essential student journalism

News and the truth are under constant attack in our current moment, just when they are needed the most. The Beacon’s quality, fact-based accounting of historic events has never mattered more, and our editorial independence is of paramount importance. We believe journalism is a public good that should be available to all regardless of one’s ability to pay for it. But we can not continue to do this without you. Every little bit, whether big or small, helps fund our vital work — now and in the future.